ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੀਓ inflected form?

Discussion in 'Sikhism' started by johnyork, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. johnyork

    johnyork New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੀਓ" and inflected form of "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ"?

    "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ" is listed in my ਪੰਜਾਬੀ kosh as a verb meaning to pardon, to excuse, etc..

    I am not able to find "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੀਓ". So, is "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੀਓ" an inflected form of "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ"?

    If it is, how is student of ਪੰਜਾਬੀ supposed to know this information? Where can I find this information?
     
  2. Aupmanyav

    Aupmanyav Search, be your own guru.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    131
    Yes, the second is a inflected form of the other, more respectful. You will know that with more experience. Search for a Punjabi forum where members can help you. I am not a punjabi, but I have neighbors who can help. It would be better if you can write the pronunciation in English (even if not perfectly). That would help. I do understand some Punjabi.

    Sorry for the delay. I had not visited the forum for a few days. New computer. Adjustment. Trying to get Puppy Linux. Busy. :)
     

Share This Page